CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:102 887538

Ms. Sarita W. Tao
Lorrex Health Products
301 Penhorn Avenue
Secaucus, New Jersey 07094

RE: The tariff classification of liquid-filled clinical thermometers from China

Dear Ms. Tao:

In your letter dated June 15, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The articles at hand are oral and rectal clinical thermometers. They are liquid filled triangular glass tubes with permanent gradations, either calibrated in Celsius or Fahrenheit degrees.

The applicable subheading for the liquid-filled glass thermometers will be 9025.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for thermometers, not combined with other instruments, liquid- filled, for direct reading, clinical. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. In addition, please note that all imported thermometers must have the country of origin permanently marked on their surface, in a clear, legible and conspicuous manner.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport